Carlos Sainz
September 1, 1994 Β· Madrid, Spain
Last updated: August 21, 2026
Season Breakdown
| Season | Team | Races | Grand Prix Wins | Podiums | Points | WDC Pos. | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | williams | 12 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 15 | |
| 2025 | williams | 24 | 0 | 2 | 64 | 9 | |
| 2024 | ferrari | 23 | 2 | 9 | 290 | 5 | |
| 2023 | ferrari | 22 | 1 | 3 | 200 | 7 | |
| 2022 | ferrari | 22 | 1 | 9 | 246 | 5 | |
| 2021 | ferrari | 22 | 0 | 4 | 166 | 5 | |
| 2020 | mclaren | 17 | 0 | 1 | 105 | 6 | |
| 2019 | mclaren | 21 | 0 | 1 | 96 | 6 | |
| 2018 | renault | 21 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 10 | |
| 2017 | alphatauri, renault | 20 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 9 | |
| 2016 | alphatauri | 21 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 12 | |
| 2015 | alphatauri | 19 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 15 |
Career by Team
| Team | Races | Grand Prix Wins | Podiums | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ferrari | 89 | 4 | 25 | 902 |
| mclaren | 38 | 0 | 2 | 201 |
| alphatauri | 56 | 0 | 0 | 112 |
| williams | 36 | 0 | 2 | 70 |
| renault | 25 | 0 | 0 | 59 |
Home Races
Results at Grands Prix held in the driver's home country (Spain).
| Season | Results | # | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Barcelona Grand Prix | 12 | β |
| 2025 | Spanish Grand Prix | 14 | β |
| 2024 | Spanish Grand Prix | 6 | 8 |
| 2023 | Spanish Grand Prix | 5 | 10 |
| 2022 | Spanish Grand Prix | 4 | 12 |
| 2021 | Spanish Grand Prix | 7 | 6 |
| 2020 | Spanish Grand Prix | 6 | 8 |
| 2019 | Spanish Grand Prix | 8 | 4 |
| 2018 | Spanish Grand Prix | 7 | 6 |
| 2017 | Spanish Grand Prix | 7 | 6 |
| 2016 | Spanish Grand Prix | 6 | 8 |
| 2015 | Spanish Grand Prix | 9 | 2 |
Biography
Carlos Sainz β biography, career and results
Quick facts
| Full name | Carlos Sainz VΓ‘zquez de Castro |
| Date of birth | 1 September 1994 |
| Place of birth | Madrid, Spain |
| Nationality | Spanish |
| Active motorsport career | Since 2006 (karting), since 2010 (single-seaters), still active |
Who is Carlos Sainz?
For a long time, Carlos Sainz's name was mentioned mostly in the same breath as his father's, two-time rally world champion Carlos Sainz Sr. These days he's earned his own standing as one of the most experienced members of the Formula 1 grid. Across five teams β Toro Rosso, Renault, McLaren, Ferrari and Williams β he's shown himself to be a level-headed, tactically minded racer who can deliver results quickly even after switching environments.
His route to the top was far from a straight shot to glory. He worked his way up through karting and Formula Renault, took the Formula Renault 3.5 title, and still needed years in Formula 1 before landing at a team that truly suited his abilities. The nickname "Chilli" stuck to him because of his persistent, never-say-die racing style, and that same attitude has defined his career ever since.
Sainz has driven for Williams since 2025, and in the summer of 2026 β despite the team going through a difficult season β he committed to the British outfit for the long haul, making it clear the next chapter of his career would also be about building something with Williams.
The early years
It's hard to imagine a more motorsport-soaked family background than Sainz's. His father, Carlos Sainz Sr., won the rally world championship in both 1990 and 1992, and was also a mentor figure during the early stages of his son's career. The young Sainz learned the basics at MarΓa de Villota's racing school in Madrid before taking up karting in 2006.
His junior karting career took off quickly. In 2008 he won the CIK-FIA Asia-Pacific KF3 Championship and finished runner-up in the Spanish championship, and in 2009 he took the prestigious Junior Monaco Kart Cup while also finishing second β agonisingly close to the title β in the European KF3 Championship.
Junior career
Sainz moved into single-seaters in 2010, racing for EuroInternational in Formula BMW Europe and Formula BMW Pacific, and finished fourth in the European championship with 227 points and a win at Silverstone.
2011 was his real breakthrough season: with Koiranen he won the Formula Renault 2.0 NEC title, and in parallel finished runner-up to Robin Frijns in the Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0. In 2012 he moved to British Formula 3 with Carlin, taking four race wins and nine podiums on his way to sixth in the championship, while also finishing ninth in the Formula 3 Euro Series with two podiums.
2013 brought his GP3 debut with Arden International β he finished tenth in his first season and picked up his maiden podium in the second race at Valencia. That same year he also made a limited-schedule appearance in Formula Renault 3.5 with Arden, before switching to DAMS for a full campaign in 2014 and winning the championship outright. He clinched the title with seven race wins, sealing it at the second-to-last round of the season after his compatriot and rival Roberto Merhi was eliminated from contention.
The road to Formula 1
Sainz had been a member of the Red Bull Junior Team since 2010, which gave him an early window into F1 machinery. At the Silverstone young driver test in July 2013 he already had laps in both a Toro Rosso STR8 and a Red Bull RB9, and by the end of the 2014 season he was working with the Red Bull RB10 test car as well.
The Formula Renault 3.5 title combined with his testing work for Red Bull proved convincing enough for Scuderia Toro Rosso to sign him as a race driver for 2015 β alongside a teammate who was, at the time, even younger than him and would go on to become a world champion: Max Verstappen.
Formula 1 career
Sainz made his Formula 1 debut with Toro Rosso in 2015 and spent three seasons with the team before moving to Renault in the summer of 2017, taking over from Jolyon Palmer, and racing a full season there in 2018. In 2019 he signed for McLaren, stepping into the seat vacated by his childhood idol Fernando Alonso β and it was there that he claimed his first F1 podium, at the Brazilian Grand Prix.
Ferrari signed him in 2021 as Sebastian Vettel's successor, and this spell brought the most successful years of his career to date: in 2022 he took his first pole position and his first race win, both at the British Grand Prix, before adding victories in Singapore in 2023 and in Australia and Mexico City in 2024. During his time at Ferrari he also became only the second driver after Alain Prost to reach the podium with Ferrari, McLaren and Williams alike.
Sainz has driven for Williams since 2025 alongside teammate Alexander Albon, and stood on the podium in Azerbaijan and Qatar in his very first season with the team. In August 2026 β despite the team having wrestled with real difficulties near the front of the field that season β he signed a long-term contract that keeps him at Williams through at least 2027 and beyond.
Notable results outside Formula 1
| Year | Series / race | Team | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | CIK-FIA Asia-Pacific KF3 Championship (karting) | β | Champion |
| 2009 | Junior Monaco Kart Cup (karting) | β | Winner |
| 2011 | Formula Renault 2.0 NEC | Koiranen | Champion |
| 2011 | Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 | Koiranen | 2nd (behind Robin Frijns) |
| 2014 | Formula Renault 3.5 Series | DAMS | Champion |
Career timeline
- 2006 β Starts karting in Madrid
- 2008 β Wins Asia-Pacific KF3 karting championship
- 2009 β Wins the Junior Monaco Kart Cup
- 2011 β Wins the Formula Renault 2.0 NEC title with Koiranen
- 2014 β Wins the Formula Renault 3.5 title with DAMS
- 2015 β Makes his Formula 1 debut with Toro Rosso alongside Max Verstappen
- 2017 β Moves to Renault
- 2019 β Moves to McLaren, first F1 podium at the Brazilian Grand Prix
- 2021 β Moves to Ferrari
- 2022 β First F1 race win and pole position at the British Grand Prix
- 2025 β Moves to Williams
- 2026 β Signs a long-term contract extension with Williams
Facts about Carlos Sainz's career
- His father, Carlos Sainz Sr., is a two-time rally world champion (1990, 1992) β the Sainz name has won titles in two entirely different branches of motorsport.
- He earned the nickname "Chilli" during his junior career for his always-on, tenacious way of racing.
- He clinched his 2014 Formula Renault 3.5 title after his compatriot and rival Roberto Merhi was eliminated from the fight at the second-to-last round of the season.
- He has stood on the podium with Ferrari, McLaren and Williams β making him only the second driver after Alain Prost to do so with all three teams.
- In February 2025 he took over as director of the GPDA, the drivers' representative body, from Sebastian Vettel.
Frequently asked questions about Carlos Sainz's career
When did Carlos Sainz start racing?
He started karting in Madrid in 2006, after learning the basics at a local racing school.
What championships did Carlos Sainz win before Formula 1?
His most significant junior titles are the 2011 Formula Renault 2.0 NEC and the 2014 Formula Renault 3.5 Series, the latter won with DAMS.
How did Carlos Sainz make it to Formula 1?
He developed as a member of the Red Bull Junior Team from 2010, got seat time in F1 test cars in 2013β2014, and became a Toro Rosso race driver for 2015 after winning the Formula Renault 3.5 title.
Which teams has Carlos Sainz raced for in Formula 1?
Toro Rosso, Renault, McLaren and Ferrari β and he currently races for Williams.
Who is Carlos Sainz's father?
Carlos Sainz Sr., who won the rally world championship twice, in 1990 and 1992.
When did Carlos Sainz get his first Formula 1 win?
In 2022, at the British Grand Prix, driving for Ferrari β the same weekend he took his first pole position too.
How long is Carlos Sainz signed with Williams?
In August 2026 he signed a long-term contract extension with the team, keeping him at Williams through at least 2027 and beyond.